Graphic element
Cheaspeake Science and Security Corridor
Home
Calendar of Events
News
Aberdeen Proving Grounds
Site Sponsors
Contact Us
Member Jurisdictions
Harford County
Cecil County
Baltimore County
Baltimore City
Strategic Partners
Aberdeen Proving Ground
Baltimore Metropolitan Council
Chester County, PA
Economic Alliance of Greater Baltimore
Greater Baltimore Council
Lancaster County, PA
New Castle County, DE
WILMAPCO
York County, PA

Health Care

Regional Overview
Maryland
Delaware
Pennsylvania

Regional Overview
The Chesapeake Science and Security Corridor (CSSC) not only enjoys quality living near the Bay, but world class medical facilities, renown physicians, and specialized medicine in a variety of disciplines.

The workforce in Greater Baltimore is shifting toward knowledge workers in the health care and technology sectors. While the overall employment growth in Greater Baltimore was 3.5 percent in the most recent four-year data, knowledge worker sectors have been seeing considerably higher growth. The ratio of physician to population in the region is 30 percent better than the national average at 1:273. Employment in professional and technical services has grown 8 percent in that same time period.

The Commonwealth Fund rated states based on 32 indicators, including access, quality, cost, insurance, preventive care, potentially avoidable hospital visits, and premature death (death before age 75). The Chesapeake Science and Security Corridor as a regional faired well with Maryland, Delaware and Pennsylvania ranking 17, 13 and 14 respectively in the nation. (June 2007)

Maryland also ranks high in key indicator for patient safety, sited as the 4th state in the nation for electronic prescribing (SafeRx, 2006).

The region's prestigious medical facilities work closely with higher education institutions cultivating a dedicated and committed workforce in the health care arena.

MARYLAND

HARFORD COUNTY
Our mission at Harford County is to protect and promote the health, safety and environment of the citizens through community assessment, education, collaboration and assurance of services. The Harford County Health Department is the local operating arm of the Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DHMH) in Harford County and is responsible for the delivery of a wide range of preventive health care, clinical services, and environmental health services to citizens living in Harford County.  The Health Department has seven major divisions:  Addictions, Administration, Environmental Health, Health Education, Health Services, Nursing, and WIC (Women, Infants, and Children). Employing over 200 employees, the Health Department provides services at 12 locations throughout the county and has Community Health Centers in Aberdeen, Bel Air, Edgewood, and Havre de Grace.

Harford County Health Department
http://www.harfordcountyhealth.com/ViewPage.cfm?MenuID=18
119 S. Hays Street
Bel Air, Maryland 21014
Phone: (410) 838-1500 or (410) 638-8400

Harford County Hospitals
Harford Memorial Hospital
501 South Union Avenue
P.O. Box 340
Havre de Grace, MD 21078-3493
410-939-2400

Upper Chesapeake Medical Center
500 Upper Chesapeake Drive
Bel Air, Maryland 21014
443-643-1000

Harford County's Office on Aging http://www.harfordcountymd.gov/services/aging/ and its Senior Centers serve seniors, their families and caregivers through a variety of programs, activities, services and information. These services support Harford County Senior Citizens in their efforts to remain healthy, active and independent members of the community and ensure the highest quality of life for both active and health-impaired seniors.

Harford County seniors age 60+ can register with the Office on Aging to receive an information packet and a discount card for shopping (individual merchants determine discount and are not required to honor the card).  Many programs are also available for younger seniors (age 50+). For more information or to register with the Office on Aging, call 410-638-3025 or visit 145 North Hickory Avenue, Bel Air, Maryland 21014.
Popular Destinations:

Harford County Senior Centers offer a wide range of social, recreational & educational programs that are available for seniors. For more information, call or visit your nearest Senior Center.

Aberdeen Senior Center
7 Franklin Street
Aberdeen, MD 21001
410-273-56666

McFaul Activity Center
525 West MacPhail Road
Bel Air, Maryland 21014
 410-638-4040

Edgewood Senior Center
1000 Gateway Road
Edgewood, Maryland 21040
410-612-1622

Highland Senior Center
708 Highland Road
Street, Maryland 21154
410-638-3605

Havre de Grace Activity Center
351 Lewis Lane
Havre de Grace, Maryland 21078
410-939-5121

Senior Housing Options for seniors in Harford County
There's no place like home. The ability or inability to do life's daily activities can affect which living options. For individuals who require a change in their living environment, there are many options. We have comprised a listing of options and defined the stage of life that each one meets the requirements for.

Adult Day Care Facilities
Assisted Living Facilities
Financial Assistance Information
Home Health Care Agencies
Home Safety Checklist
Meals on Wheels and Senior Center Menu
Nursing Home Facilities
Private In-Home Care Providers
Seniors Housing Apartments
Transportation Services
Web Links

Retirement Communities
Guide to retirement communities in Harford County. Refine your search for senior housing by community.

Aberdeen MD
Abingdon MD
Bel Air MD
Belcamp MD
Darlington MD
Fallston MD
Forest Hill MD
Havre de Grace MD
Jarrettsville MD
Street MD

CECIL COUNTY
Cecil County believes that our health and our community are linked together as we prepare to begin thoughtful planning to take on new arrivals from BRAC.

Hospitals
Union Hospital http://www.uhcc.com/ 106 Bow Street, Elkton, MD 21921, (410) 398-4000 Your family hospital is a fully accredited, acute care, community hospital dedicated to providing the finest health care to the people of the Northern Bay Area.

The hospital is well known for its warm, compassionate care, the personal attention given to patients and their families, and the wide range of supportive health services offered. Whether emergency treatment, outpatient surgery, or hospitalization is required, Union Hospital has the latest modern, state-of-the-art equipment and the expert medical and nursing staff to provide the most comprehensive medical care available.

Cecil County Health Department
John M. Byers Health Center • 401 Bow Street • Elkton, MD 21921 • (410) 996-5550
Public Health Emergency Number: (410) 996-5350
Contact Us

To improve the health of Cecil County and its residents, in partnership with the community, by providing leadership to find solutions to our health problems through assessment, policy development and assurance of quality health services and education.

  • Prevent epidemics and the spread of disease
  • Protect against environmental hazards
  • Prevent injury
  • Promote and encourage healthy behavior and mental health
  • Respond to disasters and assist communities in recovery

Senior Services & Community Transit
214 North Street
Elkton, MD 21921
Office: 410.996.5295
http://www.ccgov.org/dept_aging/

Senior Services
In partnership with the Maryland Department of Aging, promotes an enhanced quality of life for a diverse population of older adults in Cecil County.  Community Transit, in partnership with the Maryland Transit Administration, promotes accessible transit opportunities for Cecil County residents of all ages.

Senior Services & Community Transit:

  1. Offers a broad range of coordinated services delivered in our senior centers, community facilities and homes;
  2. Promotes positive, active aging by providing information, education, volunteer and fitness opportunities; and access to benefits and services;
  3. Enables seniors at risk of institutionalization to continue to live safely and independently in the community for as long as possible;
  4. Defends the rights of vulnerable adults;
  5. Provides public transportation to a diverse group of citizens in this rural community, regardless of age, and
  6. Develops partnerships to increase resources for older adults and transit customers.

Cecil County Senior Centers
Buckworth Senior Center
214 North Street
Elkton, MD 21921
(410) 996-5295

Perryville Senior Center
300 Cherry Street
Perryville, MD 21903
(410) 642-0106

Cecil County Retirement Communities
Guide to retirement living in Cecil County. Refine your search for senior housing by community.
Colora  MD
Conowingo MD
Elkton  MD
North East MD
Perryville MD
Port Deposit MD
Rising Sun MD

 

BALTIMORE COUNTY
The Baltimore County region is home to renowned medical institutions such as the University of Maryland Medical Center and Johns Hopkins. Many regional hospitals have received high rankings nationally so that the area is able to offer the highest quality health care available. Eldercare and retirement communities are a rapidly expanding industry in the area.

Fast Facts

  • Johns Hopkins Hospital is rated as the #1 medical institutions in the nation by the well regarded U.S. News & World Report.
  • Baltimore County has 16 community based hospitals. Many have regionally important programs and services.
  • 12 out of 15 of the largest continuing care retirement communities in the region are located in Baltimore County.

Hospital Guide
Bon Secours http://www.bonsecours.org/baltimore/
A Catholic community-based medical center in West Baltimore.
Franklin Square Hospital Center http://www.franklinsquare.org/
A community-based center serving eastern Baltimore County.
Good Samaritan Hospital http://www.goodsam-md.org/
A specialty center for rehabilitation and orthopedics. Community-based in northwest County
Greater Baltimore Medical Center http://www.gbmc.org/
Leading community medical center in Central Maryland. One of four Maryland hospitals recognized by U.S. News & World Report.
Harbor Hospital http://www.harborhospital.org/
Community based in Southwest Baltimore City. A Life Resource Center teaches health topics for healthy lifestyles.
James Lawrence Kernan Hospital http://www.kernan.org/
Specialty center for orthopedics and neurologic conditions in children and adults.
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center http://www.hopkinsbayview.org/
Teaching hospital offering the state's most comprehensive neonatal intensive care units and the state's only burn center.
Maryland General Hospital http://www.marylandgeneral.org/cportal/general/index.htm
Community based and part of the University of Maryland Health System.
Mercy Medical Center http://www.mdmercy.com/
Catholic teaching hospital. Stella Maris, Maryland's largest long-term/ geriatric care facility is part of this institution.
Northwest Hospital Center http://www.lifebridgehealth.org/northwesthospital/
Community based center in the northwest County.
Sinai Hospital http://www.lifebridgehealth.org/sinaihospital/
Serves the greater Baltimore region. Provides undergraduate and graduate medical education as well as educational programs to health professionals and the community at large.
St. Agnes Hospital http://www.stagnes.org/
Community based teaching hospital serving the southwest County.  The Center for Minimally Invasive Surgery and Telemedicine and the Seton Imaging center is part of this institution.
St. Joseph Medical Center http://www.sjmcmd.org/
Catholic regional medical facility. The Heart Institute is one of the state's largest top open-heart surgery and all-digital cardiac catherization programs.
Johns Hopkins Hospital http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/
One of the state's premiere medical and teaching institutions. Ranked #1 by U.S. News and World Report.
Union Memorial Hospital http://www.unionmemorial.org/
Specialty facility for orthopedic, intensive care and cardiovascular treatments. The Orthopedic Institute specializes in sports medicine and hand/wrist rehabilitation
University of Maryland Medical Center http://www.umm.edu/
One of the nation's oldest teaching hospitals. The R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center is the world's first center dedicated to treating severe and life-threatening injuries sustained in accidents, and other traumatic incidents.


Continuing Care Retirement Communities (CCRC)

Private Continuing Care Retirement Communities (CCRCs) provide access to total care from independent living through nursing home care. These require an up-front fee plus a monthly fee. Some refund a percentage of the entrance fee if the resident leaves, some do not. Some communities provide unlimited nursing services as part of the package, while others may limit the amount of nursing care before you pay an additional charge, depending on the type of contract that is signed. CCRCs are regulated by the Maryland Department of Aging.

 

Augsburg Lutheran Village http://www.augsburg.org/
6811 Campfield Road
Baltimore, MD 21207
(410) 486-4573

Blakehurst
http://www.blakehurstlcs.com/

1055 W. Joppa Road
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 296-2900

Broadmead
http://www.broadmead.org/

13801 York Road
Cockeysville, MD 21030
(410) 527-1900

Charlestown Community http://www.ericksoncommunities.com/cci/
701 Maiden Choice Lane
Catonsville, MD 21228
(410) 737-2203

Edenwald
http://www.edenwald.org/

800 Southerly Road
Towson, MD 21286
(410) 339-6000

Glen Meadows
http://www.glenmeadows.org/
11630 Glen Arm Road
Glen Arm, MD 21057
(410) 592-5310 

Maryland Masonic Homes http://www.mdmasonichomes.org/
300 International Circle
Cockeysville, MD 21030
(410) 527-1111

Mercy Ridge
http://www.mercyridge.com/

2525 Pot Spring Road
Timonium, MD 21093
(410) 252-2744

North Oaks
http://www.northoakslcs.com/

725 Mt. Wilson Lane
Baltimore, MD 21208
(410) 486-9090

Oak Crest Village http://www.ericksoncommunities.com/ocv/
8820 Walther Blvd.
Baltimore, MD 21234
(410) 665-1000

Pickersgill
http://www.pickersgillretirement.org/

615 Chestnut Avenue
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 825-7423

Presbyterian Home of Maryland http://www.presbyterianhomeofmd.org/
400 Georgia Court
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 823-4622 

Contacts
Baltimore County Department of Aging (410) 887- 2594
Maryland Hospital Association (410) 379-6200
Baltimore County Department of Health (410) 887-3740
Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (410) 767-6505
Maryland Health Care Commission (410) 764-3460

BALTIMORE CITY
Baltimore City residents are fortunate to have exceptional healthcare institutions including Johns Hopkins Hospital and University of Maryland Medical Center. Healthcare institutions are continuously adding services and facilities with expert medical and support staff. Today, the city is home to 18 hospitals, supported by dozens of satellite offices, medical centers and urgent care facilities.

Bon Secours Baltimore Health System
www.bonsecours.org/baltimore

Johns Hopkins Hospital
www.hopkinshospital.org

Kennedy Krieger Institute
www.kennedykrieger.org

Lifebridge Health System
http://www.lifebridgehealth.org/

MedStar Health
http://www.medstarhealth.org/

Mercy Medical Center
www.mdmercy.com

St. Agnes Healthcare
www.stagnes.org

University of Maryland Medical System
http://www.umms.org/

VA Maryland Health Care System
www.va.gov

DELAWARE

NEW CASTLE
Delaware's rich heritage of research and discovery is evident today in the broad spectrum of holistic healthcare programs, ranging from traditional healthcare delivery organizations and government programs to our strong nonprofit and community based programs.In 2004, Delaware implemented a cluster-based economic development strategy for six sectors of the state's economy.

Health Sciences is the newest industry to be recognized as vital to Delaware's economy. This newest created cluster represents sub-sectors within the industry that include traditional healthcare service providers, diagnostic and analytical equipment manufacturers, technology products and services, and medical device and instrumentation firms.

In Fiscal Year 2006, this dynamic industry represented 45,227 jobs in Delaware, and contributed more than $3.1 billion to Delaware's economy.

Delaware Hospitals
Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children - Wilmington, Delaware
Christiana Care Health System - Wilmington, Delaware
Christiana Hospital - Newark, Delaware
Veterans Affairs Medical and Regional Office Center - Wilmington, Delaware
Wilmington Hospital - Wilmington, Delaware
Saint Francis Hospital - Wilmington, Delaware
MeadowWood Hospital - New Castle, Delaware
Rockford Center - Newark, Delaware
Delaware Psychiatric Center - New Castle, Delaware
Bayhealth Medical Center - Dover, Delaware

Senior Centers http://www.co.new-castle.de.us/seniors/home/webpage4.asp

Community Activities for seniors: http://www.co.new-castle.de.us/Communityservices/home/webpage1.asp

 

Senior Center Telephone/Area Code 302
Absalom Jones Senior Center 998-0363
Brandywine Senior Center 798-7534
Chinese American Comm Center 239-0432
C&D Senior Center 323-2630
DeLaWarr Senior Center 429-0484
Jewish Community Center 478-5660
Mid-County Senior Center 995-6555
MOT Senior Center 378-3041
New Castle Senior Center 326-4209
Oak Grove Senior Center 998-1897
Sellers Senior Center 762-2050
Woodlea Apartments 737-0315

 

Other Health Contacts
Delaware Division of Services for Aging and Adults with Physical Disabilities -  http://www.dsaapd.com

Delaware Health Care Commission -  http://www.state.de.us/dhcc/index.htm

Delaware Health Fund Advisory Committee - file:///G|/Website/www.state.de.us/dhss/healthfund/index.htm

Delaware Health Information Network (DHIN) - http://www.state.de.us/dhcc/index.htm

Delaware Institute of Medical Education & Research (DIMER) -  http://www.state.de.us/dhcc/index.htm

Delaware Institute of Medical Education & Research (DIMER) -  http://www.state.de.us/dhcc/index.htm

Delaware Insurance Commissioner -  http://www.state.de.us/inscom/

Delaware Division of Public Health -  http://www.state.de.us/dhss/irm/dph/dphhome.htm

 

PENNSYLVANIA
CHESTER
It's no secret that first-rate health care is one of Chester County's top assets! By all health-care indices, Chester County is one of the healthiest places to live in the Commonwealth, and this in turn reflects the state-of-the-art health care in its local hospitals and their medical staffs, as well as the outstanding public health and social service programs and agencies in the community.

Hospitals
Brandywine Hospital & Trauma Center
Rt. 30 Bypass, 201 Reeceville Road, Coatesville, PA19320215-383-8000
Brandywine Hospital & Trauma Center is the counties only accredited Level II trauma center, offering 24-hour coverage by expert medical, surgical & nursing trauma team members. It is also the only hospital in the area offering private labor, delivery, recovery and postpartum rooms in its Maternity Care Center. Other unique features include Sky Flight Care, Laser surgery, Cardiovascular center, and Brandywine HealthTRAC, providing comprehensive outpatient diagnostic rehabilitative, fitness, sports medicine, behavioral and lifestyle services.

Bryn Mawr Rehabilitation Hospital http://www.mainlinehealth.org/br/
414 Paoli Pike, P.O. Box 3007, Malvern, PA19355-3300610-251-5400
A specialty hospital for physical medicine and rehabilitation, Bryn Mawr Rehab is a private 1210 bed not-for-profit facility in Malvern. Its part of the Main Line Health Inc. (along with Paoli Memorial Hospital, Bryn Mawr Hospital and Lankenau Hospital), a multi-institutional health-care delivery system, and it has many teach affiliations as well.

The Chester County Hospital http://www.cchosp.com/
701 East Marshall Street, West Chester, PA19380610-431-5000
Since it was founded in 1892, its been a full-service, community-based health-care institution located in West Chester. This 250-bed facility offered the counties first cardiac catheterization laboratory and boasts a 27-bed Obstetrical Unit. Other programs, such as the Genetic Counseling Service and the Center for Health & Fitness, show the hospital is keeping pace with innovation in medicine and the changing needs of families and the community.


Paoli Memorial Hospital http://www.mainlinehealth.org/ph/
255 West Lancaster Avenue, Paoli, PA19301610-648-1000
The newest hospital in Chester County was established on the Main Line in 1968. This non-profit community hospital has a 208-bed capacity and serves more than 300,000 people in southeastern Pennsylvania. Recent innovations in diagnostic and treatment services, in addition to the Cancer Center, include a cardiac catheterization laboratory; hospital-based weight-management programs, a Developmental Evaluation Unit for school-aged children and more.

Phoenixville Hospital http://www.phoenixvillehospital.com/
140 Nutt Road, Phoenixville, PA19460. 610-983-1000
Among this hospitals specialty are cardiac care that includes diagnostic testing such as EKGs, cardiac catheterization, echocardiography, carotid imaging, stress tests and cardiac rehabilitation services; a 5-room Maternity Pavilion delivering more than 1200 babies in 1991; and a Cancer Center.


Chester County Department of Aging Services
601 Westtown Road, Suite 320, P.O. Box 2747
West Chester, PA 19380-0990
Phone: 1-800-692-1100 Ext. 6350
(Toll-free countywide-- 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. only)
610-344-6009 Administration
610-344-6350 Care Management
Fax: 610-344-5288 Administration
610-344-5996 Care Management
Email: webinquiries@chesco.org
Website: http://www.chesco.org/aging

Department of Aging Services Available
Information & Referral
Assessment
Care Planning
Care Management
Older Adult Protective Services
Domiciliary Care
Family Caregiver Support Program
Pre-Admission Assessment
PDA Waiver Services
PDA Bridge Program
Ombudsman Services
Health Insurance Counseling (APPRISE)
Home Delivered Meals
Reduced Fee Legal Referral Services
Senior Employment Services
Transportation
Senior Center Services
Senior Games
Adult Day Care Services
Home Care Services
Medical Equipment/Supplies

Chester County Senior Centers http://membrane.com/philanet/Real_Estate/Chester_County/seniors.html
Senior Centers are open Monday through Friday, providing hot meals; exercise and dance classes; entertainment and trips; art, crafts and games; educational and informational assistance. Centers are located at:

  • Coatesville Area Senior Adult Center - 610.383.6900
  • Downingtown Senior Center - 610.269.3939
  • Kennett Area Senior Center - 610.444.4819
  • Oxford Senior Center - 610.932.5244
  • Phoenixville Senior Adult Activity Center - 610.935.1515
  • West Chester Area Senior Center - 610.431.4242

LANCASTER

Hospitals
Lancaster General Hospital http://lancastergeneralhealth.org/content/

Saint Joseph Hospital & Health Care Center, 250 College Ave, Lancaster, PA 17603
(717) 291-8184, (717) 291-8211, (717) 291-8361, (717) 291-8055, (717) 291-8416

Lancaster Regional Medical Center http://www.lancasterregional.com/

Lancaster Health Department http://www.health.state.pa.us/cgi-bin/comm.cgi?COUNTY=Lancaster
1661 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601
Phone: (717)299-7597
Fax: (717)396-7197

Lancaster County Office on Aging http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/lanco_aging/site/default.asp

Senior Centers
Our 9 Lancaster County Senior Centers provide older persons with the opportunity to meet with friends, participate in planned activities, learn new skills, volunteer, and remain active in the community. Senior centers are also a community resource for information on many available aging services. Centers are open Monday through Friday and offer a hot nutritious noontime meal. If you are at least 60 years of age and live in Lancaster County you are invited to join the fun.

Lancaster County Senior Centers

Columbia Senior Center
Columbia United Methodist Church, 510 Walnut Street, Columbia, PA  17512
(717) 684-4850           Monday to Friday   7:30 - 1:30
E-Mail: bechtoldh@comcast.net

Elizabethtown Area Senior Center
70 South Poplar Street, Box 225, Elizabethtown, PA  17022
(717) 367-7984            Monday to Friday   9:00 - 4:00
E-Mail:  senior_center@embarqmail.com
Web Site: www.getintogears.org

Lancaster Neighborhood Senior Center
601 South Queen Street, Lancaster 17603
(717) 299-3943           Monday to Friday 7:30 - 2:00
E-Mail: tsheaffer@caplanc.org

LRC Senior Center
525 Fairview Avenue, Lancaster, PA  17603
(717) 399-7671          Monday to Friday 8:30 - 3:00
E-Mail:  sblatt@lancasterrec.org

Luis Munoz Marin Senior Center
545 Pershing Avenue, Lancaster, PA  17602
(717) 295-7989           Monday to Friday 8:00 - 4:30
E-Mail:  yirmares@sacapa.org

Lititz Senior Center
201 East Market Street, Lititz, PA  17543
(717) 626-2800           Monday to Friday 8:30 - 2:30
E-Mail:   litizseniorcenter@dejazzd.com

Millersville Senior Center
St. Paul's Lutheran Church
222 North George Street, Millersville, PA  17551
(717) 871-9600           Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:00 - 1:00
E-Mail:  mvsc@dejazzd.com

Solanco Senior Center
184 South Lime Street, Quarryville, PA  17566
(717) 786-4770           Monday to Friday 8:00 - 4:00
E-Mail: sasc@dejazzd.com

Cocalico Senior Association 
156 West Main Street, Box 253, Reinholds, PA  17569
(717) 336-7489          Monday to Friday 9:00 - 1:00
E-Mail:  cocseniorctr@dejazzd.com

Continuing Care Retirement Communities
Continuing Care Retirement Community List

Continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs) are usually groupings of independent housing units, such as cottages or apartments that offer a variety of services.  Generally part of a larger nursing home complex, residents can move to a more dependent living arrangement, such as a skilled care unit, should the need arise.

Depending on the character, size and cost of each community, a different range of services is offered.  For instance, in some communities cottage owners may prepare their own meals and do their own laundry, or they may choose to eat the meals provided by the community and have their laundry done by community staff persons. Other services may include interior and exterior maintenance, housekeeping, transportation and recreational activities.

There are a variety of contractual arrangements and financial costs.   Normally, residents pay an entrance or "founder's fee" as well as a monthly charge in return for all services offered.  Some arrangements between residents and the provider may state that medical and nursing care will be made available to a resident without any increase in the monthly charge.  Other facilities charge a "fee for service" which is dependent on the amount of care a resident requires.

"Continuing care retirement communities" are licensed by the Pennsylvania Insurance Commission, which monitors facilities' financial soundness.   Some "retirement communities" are not licensed by the Pennsylvania Insurance Commission but have very similar contractual arrangements as licensed continuing care retirement communities.  The Pennsylvania Department of Health licenses the personal care home component and, if provided, the older adult daily living center (adult day care) sections of these communities to ensure quality of care.

* Although every effort has been made by Lancaster County Office of Aging to provide sufficient information on the different CCRCs in Lancaster County, this list is not Communities Continuing Care Retirement Community List intended to be exhaustive or all-inclusive.  The list will be revised periodically and updated accordingly.

* Similarly, this list is not meant to be evaluative.  Inclusion of a CCRC on this list does not imply endorsement of that CCRC by the Lancaster County Office of Aging.

YORK COUNTY
Unique for a community of its size, York County boasts several first-class hospitals: York Hospital, Memorial Hospital and Hanover Hospital

The largest facility, York Hospital, http://www.wellspan.org/body.cfm?id=91 is a 466-bed community teaching hospital that is part of WellSpan Health and is consistently recognized as one of the top 100 hospitals in the nation and has also earned accolades as one of the top 100 open-heart surgery programs in the country as well as designation as a top 50 Orthopedic Hospital by US News and World Report. York Hospital recently constructed a new Patient Care Tower. This 6 story building will initially accommodate 111 new beds with the capability for further expansion. Another new facility, the 72,000 square foot WellSpan Women's Center and York Hospital Imaging Center, is being constructed on the campus of Apple Hill Medical Center.

The 150-bed Memorial Hospital http://www.mhyork.org/s_primc.asp is known throughout the community for its customer service and its family oriented care. One of its outpatient facilities, the Surgical Center of York, is consistently rated among the top-10 hospitals in the nation for customer service by the Press Ganey national survey of customer satisfaction. Two recent additions include the Faster and the Memorial's Family Birth Center. York County's third major hospital is located in the southwestern portion of the county. Hanover Hospital is a not-for-profit community teaching hospital with 119 beds and a large network of outpatient services.

York County's third major hospital is located in the southwestern portion of the county.
Hanover Hospital http://www.hanoverhospital.org/ is a not-for-profit community teaching hospital with 119 beds and a large network of outpatient services.

York County Health Department http://webserver.health.state.pa.us/health/comm/comm.asp?COUNTY=York

York County Agency on Aging
http://www.ycaaa.org/
141 West Market Street
York, PA 17401
Hours of Operation:
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Monday - Friday
Phone: 717-771-9610
Toll Free: 800-632-9073
Fax: 717-771-9044

Programs & Services
Information & Referral
Home & Community Based
Ombudsman Program
Protective Services
Transportation
Legal Services
Intergenerational Programs
Recreation & Leisure
Long-Term Care Programs

Retirement Living in York County
York County has attracted a growing number of retirees in recent years. The abundance of housing options, variety of cultural and recreational diversions, high quality of life, and easy access to nearby metropolitan areas are just a few of the reasons that make York County a great place to retire. Further, both the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and County of York offer a number of services geared specifically toward seniors and retirees.

York County Area Agency on Aging, the local arm of Pennsylvania's Department of Aging, is the main contact in the county for information, advice, and support services for seniors in the County. In addition to implementing state programs at the local level, the agency coordinates a number of programs to help make the transition into retirement easier.

Retirement Communities & Licensed Continuing Care Communities
The Apartments at Autumn House
1776 Powder Mill Road
York, PA 17403
717-741-0961

Country Meadows of Leaders Heights
2760 Pine Grove Road
York, PA 17402
717-741-1668

Country Meadows of York I
1920 Trolley Road
York, PA 17404
717-764-1190

Country Meadows of York II
1910 Trolley Road
York, PA 17404
717-764-3252

Equine Meadows
Route 24 (Cape Horn Road)
Red Lion, PA 17356
717-417-3311

Golden Villas at Honey Run & Harmony Heights
York, PA 17404 717-755-5711

Homewood at Plum Creek
825 Westminster Avenue
Hanover, PA 17331
717-637-4166
www.hmwd.org

Longstown Village
1009 Hastings Boulevard
York, PA 17402
717-755-4232

Normandie Ridge
1700 Normandie Drive
York, PA 17404
717-718-0937
www.albrightcare.org

Regents' Glen
1190 Regents' Glen Blvd.
York, PA 17404
717-505-4536

The Residence at Country Meadows of York
1900 Trolley Road
York, PA 17404
717-764-4736

Shrewsbury Courtyards
S. Main St. at Tolona Road
Shrewsbury, PA 17361
717-235-9943

Shrewsbury Lutheran Retirement Village
800 Bollinger Drive
Shrewsbury, PA 17361
717-227-3000

The Village at Kelly Drive
750 Kelly Drive
York, PA 17404
717-845-8706
www.lutheranscp.org

The Village at Sprenkle Drive
1801 Folkemer Circle
York, PA 17404
717-764-9994
www.luthanscp.org

Villas on the Lake
Tyler Run & Bayberry Roads
York, PA 17403
717-846-8442

Adult Day Care Centers
Golden Visions Adult Day Care
1157 Eichelberger St.
Hanover, PA 17331
717-633-5072

Shadowfax Circle of Friends
1205 East Market Street
York, PA 17403
717-848-4518

Shadowfax Corporation
386 Pattison Street
York, PA 17403
717-854-7742

Senior Centers
Delta Area Senior Center
5 Pendyrus St.
Delta, PA 17314
717-456-5753

Stewartstown Senior Center
Broadway & Main
Stewartstown
717-993-3488

Dillsburg Senior Center, Inc.
1 North 2nd St.
Dillsburg 17019
717-432-2216

Eastern Area Senior Center
243 Hellam St.
Wrightsville 17368
717-252-1641

Heritage Senior Center, Inc.
3700 Davidsburg
Dover, PA 17315
717-292-7471

Susquehanna Area Senior Center
2427 Craley Road
Wrightsville 17368
717-244-0340

Red Land Senior Center, Inc.
60 Newberry Com.
Etters, PA 17319
717-938-4649

September House
29 S. George St.
York, PA 17402
717-843-9704

Golden Visions Senior Community Center
1157 Eichelberger
Hanover, PA 17331
717-633-5072

White Rose Senior Center, Inc.
27 S. Broad St.
York, PA 17403
717-843-9704

NE Area Social Service Center
Mt. Wolf, PA
17347
717-266-1400

Crispus Attucks Associates
605 S. Duke St.
York, PA 17403
717-848-3610

SC York City Senior Center
150 East Main St.
New Freedom
717-235-6060

Spanish American Senior Center
200 E. Princess St.
York, PA 17403
717-846-9434

Red Lion Area Senior Center
20C Gotham Place
Red Lion 17356
717-244-7229

Yorktown Senior Center, Inc.
509 Pacific Avenue
York, PA 17404
717-854-0693

Windy Hill Senior Center
50 N. East St.
Spring Grove 17362
717-225-0825

 

Graphic element
Graphic element
Graphic element Graphic element
Graphic element